Privacy Policy

This website, rigpacanada.org (the "site"), and all personal information collected from users of this site, are owned solely by Rigpa Canada. In this privacy policy references to "we", "us", "our", are references to Rigpa Canada.

Rigpa Canada is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and use our services, how we use their information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Any questions regarding this Policy should be sent by email to: info-at-rigpacanada-dot-org.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) (the “GDPR”).

We take the privacy of all our users seriously.
This privacy policy outlines how we treat your personal information, and forms part of the terms and conditions of this site. This privacy policy applies only to this site, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our site, and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites.

What information do we collect?
You may access this site's homepage and browse the site without disclosing any personal data. In order to provide you with a range of services, however, we may collect personal information from this site, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name and email address.

How do we use your information?
Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to let you know about new features or offerings at rigpacanada.org, for record keeping purposes.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to: process an event or course registration or subscription; carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; seek your views or comments on the services we provide; notify you of changes to our services; send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, appeals and other fundraising activities; communicate activities, promotions of associated Rigpa entities.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us, as long we are legally obliged to hold the data or until you request that it is deleted. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example for tax-exempt donations).

We may operate a mailing list to send you news about Rigpa Canada and its activities. This mailing list currently operates as an 'opt-in' mailing list whereby subscribers subscribe themselves to a list. We only send emails to addresses which have been subscribed to the list, we do not 'spam'. If you wish to unsubscribe from the list please e-mail us at info-at-rigpacanada-dot-org. We do not share, license or sell these email addresses without your expressed consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to anyone who may take over the running of the site. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request. We also reserve the right to access and disclose your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves.

Except as expressly stated in this privacy policy, we will not sell, share, trade or license your personal information to others without your expressed consent.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under the Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and Article 6 of GDPR is as follows:

1. Consent of the data subject.
We will directly ask for your consent to process data when you sign up for any of our email or mailing lists.

2. Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.
We will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances; when you apply for any courses, so we can process your application as well as inform you of venue and other details; when you subscribe to any of our mailing lists, so we can inform you on a regular basis about our activities.

Security
We take every precaution to protect your personal information. We only allow access to the customer database when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details. We may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Surveys
We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we may occasionally canvas our customers using surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Cookies
To improve your experience on our sites, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Rigpa Canada’s website.

When you first visit our site, upon entering your language preference, we may send you a cookie. Usage of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus and LinkedIn. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from any of our websites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Unsubscribe
We hope that you will enjoy using this site and the services we offer. However, you may request that your personal information is not used in the ways outlined above. Please email us at info-at-rigpacanada-dot-org.

Correcting and updating personal information
If your personal information changes, or if you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct or update the personal information held by us by sending an email to info-at-rigpacanada-dot-org.

Site and service updates
We may send you site and service announcements or updates.

Notification of changes
We may occasionally modify our privacy policy, and when this happens, we will notify you via our homepage.

Privacy support
If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us: info-at-rigpacanada-dot-org.

May 2018

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn